Historians

 

List of Presbyters from the founding of the Church till date

The listing below gives the Presbyters who presided over the Good Shepherd Church over the past 112 years.

Name of the Presbyters Tenure
From To
Rev. J. St. Diego 1894 1896
Rev. Jacob Anthony John 6th April 1896 1909
Rev. Martin 1910 1920
Rev. Yesudian Gnanamani 1920 1932
Rev. T. Krishna Rao 1932 31st May 1945
Rev. Canon P. Arthur 1st June 1945 4th May 1963
Rev. E. D. Samuel 1963 1973
Rev. S. B. Anchis
Asst. Priest

Rev. Samuel Duraiswamy
Rev. Nelson S. Joseph B.D
Rev. Devdas Paul B.A B.D
1973

1961
1969
31st May 1977

31st May 1976
1976
Rev. James Paul B.D 1st June 1976 31st may 1981
Rev. Joselyn Chandrakumar B.A B.D 1st June 1981 31st May 1983
Rev. Nelson S. Joseph B.D
Asst. Priest
Rev. Ananda Maharajan B.D
1st June 1983

1st Nov 1983
31st Dec 1984

31st Dec 1984
Rev. Ananda Maharajan B.D 1st Jan 1985 21st Aug 1991
Rev. B. S. Christdoss B.D 22nd Aug 1991 31st Aug 1997
Rev. John Dason 1st Sep 1997 31st Aug 1998
Rev. B. S. Christdoss B.D 1st Sep 1998 31st May 1999
Rev. John Thavakumar B.Sc B.D 1st June 1999 31st May 2004
Rev. Ananda Maharajan M.A B.D M.Th 1st June 2004 31st May 2007
Rev. John Thavakumar B.Sc B.D 1st June 2007 30th May 2011
Rev. Abraham B.sc. M.A. B.D. 12th June 2011 till date